About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Sports

Baseball Confidential

The inside scoop on America's favorite pastime -- in the players' own words
by Bruce Nash and Allan Zullo
Publisher: Pocket Books / Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1988
FIRST POCKET BOOKS PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0419-LK    Price:  $4.00

Baseball Laffs

by Dan Schlossberg
Illustrated by Alex Bloch
Publisher: Jonathan David Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1982
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0420-LK    Price:  $2.00

Baseball Lite

The funniest moments of the 1989 season
by Ron Luciano with David Fisher
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1990
A Bantam Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0421-LK    Price:  $2.00

Baseball's Great Moments

by Joseph Reichler
Publisher: Bonanza Books
Copyright 1983
A Rutledge Book
Updated 1983 Edition
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0422-LK    Price:  $6.00

Behind the Mask:  My Double Life in Baseball

by Dave Pallone with Alan Steinberg
Publisher: Viking / Penguin Group
Copyright 1990
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0428-LK    Price:  $9.00

Cub Fan Mania

A pictorial of baseball's most dedicated and vocal fans
by Bob Ibach and Ned Colletti
Photos by Stephen Green
Publisher: Leisure Press
Copyright 1983
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0490-LK    Price:  $3.00

Even Big Guys Cry by Alex Karras with Herb Gluck  PB

Even Big Guys Cry

by Alex Karras with Herb Gluck
Publisher: New American Library
Copyright 1978
A Signet Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0567-LK    Price:  $1.50

Field of Screams

The Dark Underside of America's National Pastime
by Richard Scheinin
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Copyright 1994
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0585-LK      Price:  $8.00

Fifty Years of NFL Excitement  PB

Fifty Years of NFL Excitement

Publisher: NFL
Copyright 1986
FIRST PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0586-LK    Price:  $1.00

Five Seasons

A Baseball Companion
by Roger Angell
Publisher: Popular Library
Copyright: 1978
FIRST POPULAR LIBRARY PRINTING
Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0594-LK    Price:  $2.00

Good Enough to Dream

by Roger Kahn
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright: 1985
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0629-LK    Price:  $5.00

Late Innings

A Baseball Companion
by Roger Angell
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1982
Very Good condition (Dust covers shows wear, creases and a bit of soil)
Stock #:  0696-LK    Price:  $9.00

Little League Confidential

One Coach's Complete Unauthorized Tale of Survival
by Bill Geist
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company
Copyright 1992
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0702-LK    Price:  $6.00

Number 1

by Billy Martin & Peter Golenbock
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright: 1980
A Dell Book
Very Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0755-LK    Price:  $2.00

Oddballs

Baseball's Greatest Pranksters, Flakes, Hot Dogs and Hot Heads
by Bruce Shlain
Publisher: Penguin Books
Copyright 1989
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0756-LK    Price:  $5.00

Oh, Baby, I Love It!

"Baseball Summers, Hot Pennant Races, Grand Salamis, Jellylegs, El Swervos, Dingers and Dunkers, etc. etc. etc."
by Tim McCarver with Ray Robinson
Publisher: Villard Books
Copyright 1987
FIRST EDITION
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0757-LK    Price:  $10.00

Over the Edge

Baseball's Uncensored Exploits from WAY Out in Left Field
by Jay Johnstone and Rick Talley
Publisher: Contemporary Books, Inc.
Copyright 1987
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0766-LK    Price:  $8.00

Play It Pro Golf:  From Beginner to Winner  PB

Play It Pro:  Golf from Beginner to Winner

Publisher: The Masthead Corporation
Copyright 1960
Poor - Fair condition (Pages are and/or becoming loose)
Paperback
Stock #:  0775-LK    Price:  $10.00

Racing Dragsters by Angelo G. Resciniti  PB

Racing Dragsters

by Angelo G. Resciniti
Publisher: Willowisp Press, Inc.
Copyright 1986
A Winning Streak Book
Good condition
Children's Book
Paperback
Stock #:  0798-LK    Price:  $2.00

Rookie

The Story of My First Year in the Major Leagues
by Dwight Gooden with Richard Woodley
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1985
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0807-LK    Price:  $6.00

Secrets of the Super Athletes:  Baseball

Tips for Fans and Players
by Abbot Neil Soloman
Publisher: Laurel Leaf Books / Dell Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright: 1982
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0823-LK    Price:  $1.00

Some of My Best Friends Are Crazy

Baseball's Lunatic Goes in Search of His Peers
by Jay Johnstone with Rick Talley
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company and Colliers Macmillan Publishers
Copyright 1990
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0836-LK    Price:  $9.00

The American League:  An Illustrated History

by Donald Honig
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1987
Revised and Updated Edition
FIRST REVISED EDITION
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0856-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Baseball Reader

Favorites from the Fireside Books of Baseball
Dave Anderson * Sherwood Anderson * Roger Angell * Jimmy Breslin * Heywood Broun * Bob Considine * James T. Farrell * Harry Golden * Shirley Jackson * John Lardner * Ring Lardner * H. T. Mencken * Marianne Moore * Ogden Nash * Grantland Rice * Philip Roth * Vin Scully * Red Smith * James Thurber * Mark Twain * John Updike * P. G. Wodehouse * Thomas Wolfe and many more!
Edited by Charles Einstein
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Copyright 1983
FIRST MCGRAW-HILL PAPERBACK EDITION
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0864-LK    Price:  $5.00

The Bob Verdi Collection

Introduction by Mike Royko
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company
Copyright 1988
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0872-LK    Price:  $7.00

The Boys of Summer

The Classic Look Book at the Glorious Brooklyn Dodgers of the 1950s
by Roger Kahn.
Publisher: New American Library in New York.
Copyright: 1973
With Photographs of the Boys of Summer
Very Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0876-LK    Price:  $2.00

The Complete 1987 Baseball Record Book

Edited by Craig Carter, et al.
Publisher: The Sporting News Publishing Company
Copyright 1987
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0891-LK    Price:  $7.00

The Funniest Baseball Stories of the Century

by Scott Anderson
Illustrated by Jun Toyoda.
Publisher:  Price / Stern / Sloane Publishers, Inc.
Copyright:  1985
FOURTH PRINTING
A Laughter Library Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0931-LK    Price:  $1.00

The Game for All America

by John Thorn
Publisher: The Sporting News Publishing Company
Copyright 1988
FIRST EDITION
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0933-LK    Price:  $20.00

The Heart of the Order

by Thomas Boswell
Publisher: Penguin Books
Copyright 1989
Excellent condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0945-LK    Price:  $5.00

The National League:  An Illustrated History

by Donald Honig
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1987
Revised and Updated Edition
FIRST REVISED EDITION
Excellent condition
Stock #:  1002-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Sports Encyclopedia:  Baseball

The all-time baseball reference book!  Completely revised and updated!  Every fact and figure from 80 years of baseball history!
Expanded, Revised and Updated
by David S. Neft, Richard M. Cohen, and Jordan A. Deutsch
Publisher:  Grosset & Dunlap
Copyright 1974
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1038-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Summer Game

by Roger Angell
Publisher  Fawcett Popular Library
Copyright: 1972
Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1047-LK    Price:  $2.00

Voices of Baseball

Quotations on the Summer Game
by Bob Chieger
Publisher: Antheneum
Copyright 1983
SECOND PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1102-LK    Price:  $4.00

You Gotta Have Heart

Dallas Green's Rebuilding of the Cubs
by Ned Colletti
Publisher: Diamond Communications, Inc.
Copyright 1985
Excellent condition
Stock #:  1115-LK    Price:  $8.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2008 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!