About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Science Fiction

A Journey to the Center of the Earth by Jules Verne  PB

A Journey to the Center of the Earth

by Jules Verne
Publisher: Perma Books
Copyright 1959
Good - Acceptable condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0382-LK    Price:  $1.00

A World Out of Time by Larry Niven  HC DJ

A World Out of Time

by Larry Niven
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Copyright 1976
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0386-LK    Price:  $7.00

Across Realtime: The Peace War and Marooned in Realtime by Vernor Vinge  HC DJ

Across Realtime

Contains: The Peace War and Marooned in Realtime
by Vernor Vinge
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1987
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0388-LK    Price:  $9.00

Alien by Alan Dean Foster  PB

Alien

In space no one can hear you scream.
by Alan Dean Foster
Screenplay by Dan O'Bannon
Story by Dan O'Bannon and Ronald Shusett
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1979
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0392-LK    Price:  $3.00

Alien Landscapes by Robert Holdstock and Malcolm Edwards  HC DJ

Alien Lanscapes

by Robert Holdstock and Malcolm Edwards
Publisher: Mayflower Books
Copyright: 1979
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Excellent Condition
Stock #:  0393-LK    Price:  $10.00

Arafel's Saga:  The Dreamstone and The Tree of Swords and Jewels by C. J. Cherryh  HC DJ

Arafel's Saga

2 stories in one volume, book includes: The Dreamstone and The Tree of Swords and Jewels
by C. J. Cherryh
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1983
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0407-LK    Price:  $8.00

Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World by Simon Welfare & John Fairley  HC DJ

Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World

by Simon Welfare & John Fairley
Based on a British television series called Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World.
Publisher: A & W Publishers, Inc.
Copyright: 1980
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0409-LK    Price: $10.00

Changeling by Roger Zelazny  HC DJ

Changeling

by Roger Zelazny
Illustrated by Esteban Maroto
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1980
An Ace Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0453-LK    Price:  $7.00

Chanur's Venture by C. J. Cherryh  HC DJ

Chanur's Venture

by C. J. Cherryh
Publisher: DAW Books, Inc. / Donald A. Wollheim, Publisher
Copyright 1984
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0454-LK    Price:  $8.00

Children of the Void by William Dexter  PB

Children of the Void

Violently, Earth is torn from its sun.  Can Grafton halt the runaway world zooming to destruction?
by William Dexter
Publisher: Paperback Library, Inc.
Copyright 1966
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0457-LK    Price:  $2.00

Coils by Fred Saberhagen and Roger Zelazny  HC DJ

Coils

by Fred Saberhagen and Roger Zelazny
Cover Art by Howard Chaykin
Interior Illustrations by Ron Miller
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1982
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0469-LK    Price:  $7.00

Dying of the Light by George R. R. Martin  HC DJ

Dying of the Light

by George R. R. Martin
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1977
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows minor wear)
Stock #:  0554-LK    Price:  $8.00

Eye of Cat by Roger Zelazny  HC DJ

Eye of Cat

by Roger Zelazny
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1982
A Timescape Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0572-LK    Price:  $7.00

Frostworld and Dreamfire by John Morressy  HC DJ

Frostworld and Dreamfire

Not quite human, not quite animal -- and more than both
by John Morressy
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1977
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0612-LK    Price:  $6.00

Hawk of May by Gillian Bradshaw  HC DJ

Hawk of May

by Gillian Bradshaw
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows a bit of edge wear)
Stock #:  0640-LK    Price:  $5.00

Highlander:  Scimitar

by Ashley McConnell
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1996
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0649-LK    Price:  $3.00

Highlander:  The Element of Fire

by Jason Henderson
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1995
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0650-LK    Price:  $3.00

Imram by William Barnwell  PB

Imram

Out of the ancient past, come the ghosts of the great Falling -- ready to live again...
by William Barnwell
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc.
Copyright 1981
VOLUME 2 OF THE BLESSING TRILOGY
A Timescape Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0667-LK    Price:  $2.00

Journey to the Center by Brian Stableford  HC DJ

Journey to the Center

by Brian Stableford
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright: 1982
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0688-LK    Price:  $5.00

Kingdom of Summer by Gillian Bradshaw  HC DJ

Kingdom of Summer

by Gillian Bradshaw
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright: 1981
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows6 edge wear and light discoloration)
Stock #:  0693-LK    Price:  $5.00

Lord Valentine's Castle by Robert Silverberg  HC DJ

Lord Valentine's Castle

by Robert Silverberg
Publisher: Harper & Row
Copyright 1980
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0707-LK    Price:  $10.00

Merchanter's Luck by C. J. Cherryh  HC DJ

Merchanter's Luck

by C. J. Cherryh
Publisher: DAW Books, Inc.
Copyright 1982
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0723-LK    Price:  $8.00

Mirror Friend, Mirror Foe by George Takei and Robert Asprin  PB

Mirror Friend, Mirror Foe

by George Takei and Robert Asprin
Publisher: Playboy Press
Copyright 1979
Excellent condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0730-LK    Price:  $4.00

No Brother, No Friend

Book 2 of the Timeliner Trilogy
by Richard C. Meredith
Publisher: Playboy Press
Copyright 1979
SECOND PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0753-LK    Price:  $3.00

Quantum Leap:  Double or Nothing

by C. J. Henderson
Based on the Universal television series Quantum Leap created by Donald P. Bellisario
Publisher: MCA Publishing Rights
Copyright 1995
A Boulevard Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0789-LK    Price:  $3.00

Quantum Leap:  Knights of the Morningstar

by Melanie Rawn
Based on the Universal television series Quantum Leap created by Donald P. Bellisario
Publisher: MCA Publishing Rights
Copyright: 1994
An Ace Books Edition
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0791-LK    Price:  $3.00

Quantum Leap:  Search and Rescue

by Melissa Crandall
Based on the Universal television series Quantum Leap created by Donald P. Bellisario
Publisher: MCA Publishing Rights
Copyright 1994
An Ace Books Edition
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0792-LK    Price:  $2.00

Quantum Leap:  The Novel

by Ashley McConnell
Based on the Universal television series Quantum Leap created by Donald P. Bellisario
Publisher: MCA Publishing Rights
Copyright 1992
An Ace Books Edition
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0793-LK    Price:  $2.00

Quantum Leap:  The Wall

by Ashley McConnell
Based on the Universal television series Quantum Leap created by Donald P. Bellisario
Publisher: MCA Publishing Rights
Copyright 1994
An Ace Books Edition
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0794-LK    Price:  $2.00

Quantum Leap:  Too Close for Comfort

by Ashley McConnell
Based on the Universal television series Quantum Leap created by Donald P. Bellisario
Publisher: MCA Publishing Rights
Copyright 1993
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0795-LK    Price:  $2.00

Quest for the Faradawn by Richard Ford  HC DJ

Quest for the Faradawn

by Richard Ford
Illustrated by Owain Bell
Publisher: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede
Copyright 1982
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0797-LK       Price:  $9.00

Riddle of Stars:  The Riddle Master of Hed, Heir of Sea and Fire and Harpist in the Wind by Patricia A. McKillip  HC DJ

Riddle of Stars

Contains: The Riddle Master of Hed, Heir of Sea and Fire and Harpist in the Wind
by Patricia A. McKillip
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0804-LK    Price:  $10.00

Space: 1999 No. 3:  The Space Guardians by Brian Ball  HC DJ

Space: 1999 No. 3:  The Space Guardians

by Brian Ball
Book is based on scripts from the TV series Space: 1999
Publisher: London:  Dennis Dobson
Copyright 1975
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0837-LK    Price:  $7.00

The Armageddon Rag by George R. R. Martin  HC DJ

The Armageddon Rag

by George R. R. Martin
Publisher: Poseidon Press
Copyright 1983
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows a little shelf wear)
Stock #:  0860-LK    Price:  $9.00

The Bishop's Heir by Katherine Kurtz  HC DJ

The Bishop's Heir

by Katherine Kurtz
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1984
VOLUME 1 OF The Histories of King Kelson
A Del Rey Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0870-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Black Hole

A journey that begins where everything ends.
by Alan Dean Foster
Screenplay by Jeb Rosenbrook and Gerry Day
Story by Jeb Rosenbrook, Bob Barbash and Richard Landau
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1979
A Del Rey Book
Excellent condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0871-LK    Price:  $4.00

The Chronicles of Amber #1: Nine Princes in Amber and The Guns of Avalon by Roger Zelazny  HC DJ

The Chronicles of Amber

Contains:  Nine Princes in Amber and The Guns of Avalon
by Roger Zelazny
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1972
VOLUME 1
Good condition
Stock #:  0884-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Chronicles of Amber #2: Signs of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon, The Courts of Chaos by Roger Zelazny  HC DJ

The Chronicles of Amber

Contains:  Signs of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon, The Courts of Chaos
by Roger Zelazny
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1978
VOLUME 2
Good condition
Stock #:  0885-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin  HC DJ

The Dispossessed

An Ambiguous Utopia
by Ursula K. Le Guin
Publisher: Harper & Row
Copyright 1974
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0912-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Fires of Paratime by L. E. Modessit, Jr.  HC DJ

The Fires of Paratime

by L. E. Modessit, Jr.
Publisher: Pocket Books / Simon and Schuster.
Copyright 1982
A Treasure Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0925-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Invisible Man by H. G. Wells  PB

The Invisible Man

by H. G. Wells
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Copyright 1963
SCHOLASTIC LIBRARY EDITION
FIRST PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0962-LK    Price:  $2.00

The Last Enchantment by Mary Stewart  HC DJ

The Last Enchantment

by Mary Stewart
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1984
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0977-LK    Price:  $4.00

The Legacy of Heorot by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, and Steven Barnes  HC DJ

The Legacy of Heorot

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, and Steven Barnes
Maps by Alexis Walser
Publisher:  Simon and Shuster
Copyright 1987
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0981-LK    Price:  $8.00

The One Tree by Stephen R. Donaldson  HC DJ

The One Tree

by Stephen R. Donaldson
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1982
A Del Rey Book
Book 2 of The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1008-LK    Price:  $8.00
   

The Practice Effect by David Brin  HC DJ

The Practice Effect

by David Brin
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1984
A Bantam Book
Good condition (Dust cover is ripped and torn)
Stock #:  1017-LK    Price:  $5.00

The Saga of Cuckoo:  Farthest Star and Wall Around a Star by Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson  HC DJ

The Saga of Cuckoo

Contains:  Farthest Star and Wall Around a Star
by Frederik Pohl and Jack Williamson
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1984
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows a bit of wear)
Stock #:  1028-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Silent Tower by Barbara Hambly  PB

The Silent Tower

Magic and madness stalked Joanna, sundering the Void to seize her
by Barbara Hambly
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1986
FIRST EDITION
A Del Rey Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1208-LB    Price:  $2.00

The Silicon Mage by Barbara Hambly  PB

The Silicon Mage

Once again Joanna dared the fearsome Void to rescue the mad Mage she had betrayed!
by Barbara Hambly
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1988
FIRST EDITION
A Del Rey Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1209-LB    Price:  $2.00

The Silver Sun by Nancy Springer  PB

The Silver Sun

The prophet of The White Hart fulfilled!  A mystic tale of splendor and adventure!
by Nancy Springer
Publisher: Pocket Books / Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1980
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1034-LK    Price:  $3.00

The Songs of Distant Earth by Arthur C. Clarke  HC DJ

The Songs of Distant Earth

His first novel since 2010:  Odyssey Two
by Arthur C. Clarke
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1986
A Del Rey Book
FIRST EDITION
Excellent condition (Small tear in the top of dust cover)
Quantity (2)
Stock #:1036-LK/1037-LKPrice:$10.00

The Stars in Shroud by Gregory Benford  HC DJ

The Stars in Shroud

by Gregory Benford
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation
Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons
Copyright 1978
Good condition
Stock #:  1041-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Ultimax Man by Keith Laumer  HC DJ

The Ultimax Man

A Novel of the Future
by Keith Laumer
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Copyright: 1978
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1059-LK    Price:  $5.00

The War Against the Chtorr:  Invasion:  A Matter for Men and A Day for Damnation by David Gerrold  HC DJ

The War Against the Chtorr:  Invasion

Contains:  A Matter for Men and A Day for Damnation
by David Gerrold
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1985
Very Good condition (Shows shelf wear)
Stock #:  1062-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Wars of Vis:  The Storm Lord and Anackire by Tanith Lee  HC DJ

The Wars of VIs

Contains:  The Storm Lord and Anackire
by Tanith Lee
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1984
Good condition
Stock #:  1063-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Winter of the World by Poul Anderson  HC DJ

The Winter of the World

by Poul Anderson
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1973
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1066-LK    Price:  $7.00

X-Files:  Ground Zero by Kevin J. Anderson  HC DJ

The X-Files:  Ground Zero

by Kevin J. Anderson
Based on the characters created by Chris Carter
Publisher: HarperPrism
Copyright 1995
Very Good condition (Dust cover is slightly shelf-worn)
Stock #:  1070-LK    Price:  $9.00

The X-Files:  Ruins by Kevin J. Anderson  HC DJ

The X-Files:  Ruins

Based on the hit Fox television series created by Chris Carter
by Kevin J. Anderson
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Copyright 1980
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition (Dust cover is slightly shelf-worn)
Stock #:  1071-LK    Price:  $9.00

Timescape by Gregory Benford  PB

Timescape

by Gregory Benford
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc.
Copyright 1981
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1082-LK    Price:  $2.00

Tron by Brian Daley  HC DJ

Tron

by Brian Daley
Based on a Screenplay by Steven Lisberger
Story by Steven Lisberger and Bonnie MacBird
Based on the Walt Disney Production's Film
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1982
A Del Rey Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1089-LK    Price:  $7.00

Vestiges of Time

Book 3 of the Timeliner Trilogy
by Richard C. Meredith
Publisher: Playboy Press
Copyright 1979
SECOND PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1097-LK    Price:  $3.00

Where Time Winds Blow by Robert Holdstock  HC DJ

Where Time Winds Blow

by Robert Holdstock
Publisher: Pocket Books
Copyright 1981
A Timescape Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1106-LK    Price:  $7.00

Wizard by John Varley  HC DJ

Wizard

by John Varley
Publisher:  Berkley Publishing Corporation
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  1111-LK    Price:  $8.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2008 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!