About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Biography, Memoir

A Remarkable Woman by Anne Edwards  HC DJ

A Remarkable Woman

A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
by Anne Edwards
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1985
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows discoloration and a little wear)
Stock #:  0385-LK    Price:  $10.00

A. Lincoln:  The Crucible of Congress by Paul Findley  HC DJ

A. Lincoln:  The Crucible of Congress

The Years Which Forged His Greatness
by Paul Findley, Congressman from Lincoln's District
Lavishly illustrated including many unpublished pictures.
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1979
FIFTH PRINTING
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0387-LK    Price:  $7.00

Adventures in the Screen Trade by William Goldman  HC DJ

Adventures in the Screen Trade

A Personal View of Hollywood and Screenwriting
by William Goldman
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1983
FIRST PRINTING
Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0389-LK    Price:  $9.00

Anything Can Happen

The classic tale of a Georgian Immigrant's adventures in America
by George and Helen Papashvily
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Copyright 1984
FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Excellent condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0406-LK    Price:  $3.00

Ari:  The Life and Times of Aristotle Onassis by Peter Evans  HC DJ

Ari:  The Life and Times of Aristotle Onassis

by Peter Evans
Publisher: Summit Books
Copyright: 1986
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0408-LK    Price:  $7.00

Be My Guest

The inspiring saga of the man behind one of America's great success stories
by Conrad Hilton
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc.
Copyright 1957
With 16 pages of photographs
Fair condition (Pages are loose)
Paperback
Stock #:  0423-LK    Price:  $0.50

Bring Me a Unicorn

Diaries and Letters (1922-1928)
by Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Publisher: New American Library
Copyright 1973
TENTH PRINTING
With a 16-page picture album of rare personal photographs
A Signet Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0441-LK    Price:  $3.00

Catherine the Great by Henri Troyat  HC DJ

Catherine the Great

by Henri Troyat
Translated by Joan Pinkham
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Copyright 1980
Good condition (Dust cover shows edgewear)
Stock #:  0451-LK    Price:  $8.00

Death Be Not Proud

by John Gunther
Publisher: Harper & Row
Copyright 1965
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0496-LK    Price:  $1.00

Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson  HC

Edward VIII

by Frances Donaldson
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott
Copyright 1975
Good condition
Stock #:  0239-MK    Price:  $8.00

Elizabeth Taylor:  The Last Star by Kitty Kelley  HC DJ

Elizabeth Taylor:  The Last Star

by Kitty Kelley
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1981
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows shelf wear and tanning from age)
Stock #:  0563-LK    Price:  $9.00

Empire:  The Life, Legend and Madness of Howard Hughes by Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele  HC DJ

Empire

The Life, Legend and Madness of Howard Hughes
by Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele
Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0565-LK    Price:  $12.00

First Lady's Lady by Sheila Rabb Weidenfeld  HC DJ

First Lady's Lady

With the Fords in the White House
by Sheila Rabb Weidenfeld
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition (Dust cover is lightly discolored and a bit torn)
Stock #:  0591-LK    Price:  $8.00

From Where I Sit:  Merv Griffin's Book of People  HC DJ

From Where I Sit

Merv Griffin's Book of People
by Merv Griffin with Peter Barsocchini
Publisher: Arbor House
Copyright 1982
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and a bit edge worn)
Stock #:  1139-LB    Price:  $7.00

Goddess:  The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe by Anthony Summers  HC DJ

Goddess:  The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe

by Anthony Summers
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company
Copyright 1985
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows edgewear)
Stock #:  0625-LK    Price:  $9.00

Golden Girl:  The Story of Jessica Savitch by Alanna Nash  HC DJ

Golden Girl:  The Story of Jessica Savitch

by Alanna Nash
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition (Dust cover is a bit discolored)
Stock #:  0627-LK    Price:  $8.00

Heiress:  The Story of Christina Onassis by Nigel Dempster  HC DJ

Heiress:  The Story of Christina Onassis

by Nigel Dempster
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld
Copyright 1989
Very Good condition (Dust cover has slight discoloration on inside flaps)
Stock #:  0644-LK    Price:  $6.00

Is There A Doctor in the Zoo? by David Taylor  HC DJ

Is There A Doctor in the Zoo?

by David Taylor
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Copyright 1978
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and shows a bit of soil)
Stock #:  0677-LK    Price:  $6.00

La Bātarde by Violette Leduc  HC

La Bātarde

by Violette Leduc
Foreword by Simone de Beauvior
Translated from the French by Derek Coltman
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Copyright 1965
FIRST PRINTING
Good condition (Pages are tanned)
Stock #:  1151-LB    Price:  $9.00

Life Is A Banquet by Rosalind Russell and Chris Chase  HC DJ

Life is a Banquet

by Rosalind Russell and Chris Chase
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1977
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0698-LK    Price:  $6.00

Lindbergh

by Leonard Mosley
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1977
A Dell Book
Acceptable - Good condition (Pages are falling out near a binding split)
Paperback
Stock #:  0699-LK    Price:  $1.00

Merv:  An Autobiography by Merv Griffin with Peter Barsocchini  HC DJ

Merv:  An Autobiography

by Merv Griffin with Peter Barsocchini
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored from age)
Stock #:  0725-LK    Price:  $8.00

Nancy Reagan by Kitty Kelley  HC DJ

Nancy Reagan

The unauthorized biography
by Kitty Kelley
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1991
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0252-MK    Price:  $10.00

Private Peat by Harold R. Peat  HC

Private Peat

With maps and illustrations
by Harold R. Peat
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company
Copyright 1917
FIRST EDITION
Good condition
Stock #:  0783-LK    Price:  $15.00

Queen of France by Andre Castelot  HC DJ

Queen of France

A biography of Marie Antoinette
by Andre Castelot
Translated from the French by Denise Folliot
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Copyright 1957
Good condition (Dust cover is in Fair Condition)
Stock #:  0258-MK    Price:  $8.00

Queen Victoria:  Born to Succeed by Elizabeth Longford  HC DJ

Queen Victoria:  Born to Succeed

by Elizabeth Longford
Publisher: Harper & Row
Copyright 1964
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0796-LK    Price:  $8.00

Queen Victoria:  Born to Succeed by Elizabeth Longford  PB

Queen Victoria:  Born to Succeed

by Elizabeth Longford
Publisher: Perennial Library / Harper & Row
Copyright 1964
ILLUSTRATED
FIRST PERENNIAL LIBRARY EDITION
Excellent condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1167-LB    Price:  $4.00

Royal Paramours by Dulcie M. Ashdown  HC DJ

Royal Paramours

by Dulcie M. Ashdown
Publisher: Dorset Press
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0811-LK    Price:  $6.00

Royal Secrets by Stephen P. Barry  HC DJ

Royal Secrets

The View from Downstairs
by Stephen P. Barry, former valet for Prince Charles
Publisher: Villard Books
Copyright 1985
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0812-LK    Price:  $10.00

Starring Elvis Edited by James W. Bowser  PB

Starring Elvis

Elvis Presley's Greatest Movies, Stories and Photos with Color Pinups
Edited by James W. Bowser
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright: 1977
FIRST PRINTING
A Dell Book
Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0840-LK    Price:  $2.00

The Airman and the Carpenter by Ludovic Kennedy  HC DJ

The Airman and the Carpenter

The Lindbergh Kidnapping and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
by Ludovic Kennedy
Publisher: Viking Penguin, Inc.
Copyright 1985
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0853-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Boxer Rebellion and Other Tales by Joel Goldman, D. V. M.  HC DJ

The Boxer Rebellion and Other Tales

The candid unabashed memoirs of a dedicated veterinarian
by Joel Goldman, D. V. M.
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc.
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0874-LK    Price:  $9.00

The Cross and the Switchblade

by David Wilkerson with John and Elizabeth Sherrill
An inspiring Motion Picture with Pat Boone as David Wilkerson.
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Copyright 1972
ELEVENTH PRINTING.
A Pyramid Book
With 16 pages of exciting pictures!
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0901-LK    Price:  $2.00

The Duchess of Windsor:  The Secret Life by Charles Higham  HC DJ

The Duchess of Windsor

The Secret Life
by Charles Higham
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Copyright 1988
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0914-LK    Price:  $9.00

The Grandes Dames by Stephen Birmingham  HC DJ

The Grandes Dames

The Wonderfully Uninhibited Ladies Who Used Their Wealth and Position to Create American Culture in Their Own Image -- From the Gilded Age to Modern Times
by Stephen Birmingham
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright: 1982
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0941-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Hunter

The amazing true story of "Papa" Ralph Thorson, a modern day bounty hunter daring death to bring 'em back alive
by Christopher Keane
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1980
A Bantam Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0955-LK    Price:  $2.00

 

The Royals by Kitty Kelley  HC DJ

The Royals

by Kitty Kelley
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1997
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1027-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Tonight Show by Robert Metz  HC DJ

The Tonight Show

The surprising inside story of the headliners, the glamour, the intrigue, the controversy
by Robert Metz
Includes Index.
Publisher: Playboy Press
Copyright 1980
A Playboy Press Book
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1055-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Two by Irving Wallace and Amy Wallace  HC DJ

The Two

The story of the Original Siamese Twins
by Irving Wallace and Amy Wallace
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1978
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1058-LK    Price:  $9.00

The Young Jefferson (1743 - 1789) by Claude G. Bowers  HC

The Young Jefferson (1743 - 1789)

by Claude G. Bowers
Illustrated
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Copyright 1945
Good condition
Stock #:  0292-MK    Price:  $7.00

Tracy and Hepburn by Garson Kanin  HC DJ

Tracy and Hepburn

An Intimate Memoir
by Garson Kanin
Publisher: The Viking Press
Copyright 1971
Very Good Condition (Dust cover shows minor edge wear)
Stock #:  1085-LK    Price:  $10.00

Who Killed CBS? by Peter J. Boyer  HC DJ

Who Killed CBS?

The Undoing of America's Number One News Network or How America's Number One News Network Went Down the Tubes
by Peter J. Boyer
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1988
Very Good Condition (Dust cover shows shelf wear)
Stock #:  1107-LK    Price:  $6.00

Wired by Bob Woodward  HC DJ

Wired

The Short Life and Fast Times of John Belushi
by Bob Woodward
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1984
Very Good Condition (Dust cover shows a bit of wear and discoloration)
Stock #:  1109-LK    Price:  $7.00

Woman in the Mists by Farley Mowat  HC DJ

Woman in the Mists

The Story of Dian Fossey and the Mountain Gorillas of Africa
by Farley Mowat
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1987
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  1112-LK    Price:  $10.00

Yes I Can:  The Story of Sammy Davis, Jr. by Sammy Davis Jr. and Jane & Burt Boyar  HC

Yes I Can:  The Story of Sammy Davis Jr.

by Sammy Davis Jr. and Jane & Burt Boyar
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Copyright 1965
Black and white photos throughout the book
Good condition
Stock #:  1114-LK    Price:  $10.00
 
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
\Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2008 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!