About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Home & Garden

Gardening eBooks

201 Valuable Free Things for People Who Love Gardening  PB

201 Valuable Free Things for People Who Love Gardening

A Selected List of Sources for Free Gardening Materials
by Mark Weiss
Drawings by Reisie Lonette
Publisher: The American Garden Guild
Copyright 1973
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0829-LB    Price:  $1.00

American Medicinal Plants of Commercial Importance  PB

American Medicinal Plants of Commercial Importance

Publisher: United States Department of Agriculture
Copyright 1930
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0844-LB    Price:  $1.00

At Home with Southern Living

Living Spaces, Additions, Remodeling with Floor Plans
Edited by Katherine Pearson
Publisher: Oxmoor House
Copyright 1984
Good - Acceptable condition
Stock #:  0849-LB    Price:  $5.00

Beautiful . . . Bountiful Landscapes  PB

Beautiful . . . Bountiful Landscapes

by Editors of Organic Gardening Magazine
Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
Copyright 1990
THIRTEENTH PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0853-LB    Price:  $1.00

Clean It!

Your All-Purpose Household Cleaning Guide
Edited by Jaala Weingarten
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1983
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0265-LK    Price:  $1.00

Color Guide to American Gardening

A lavishly illustrated guide to all that is best in decorative gardening, with full instructions for cultivation
by Arthur Hellyer
Publisher: Bounty Books
Copyright 1975
FIRST PRINTING
Good condition (Dust cover is ripped and torn)
Stock #:  0268-LK    Price:  $7.00

Complete Book of the Garden
by Reader's Digest
Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association
Copyright: 1966
Fair Condition
Stock #:  0164-VB    Price:  $3.00

Flower Fabrications

by Jean Wilkinson with Katharyn Duff
Publisher: Butterick Publishing
Copyright 1977
Book Club Edition
Good condition
Stock #:  0415-LK    Price:  $6.00

Good Housekeeping's Planning the Perfect Garden

by Elvin McDonald and Ralph Bailey
Publisher: Hearst Magazines
Copyright: 1976
Very Good Condition (Dust cover shows light discoloration)
Stock #:  0438-LK    Price:  $5.00

Greenhousing for Purple Thumbs

by DX Fenten
Drawings by Maggie Baylis and Roy Killeen
Publisher: 101 Productions
Copyright 1976
Good condition
Stock #:  0440-LK    Price:  $6.00

Heloise Around the House

2,647 Household Problems Solved From Basement to Attic
by Heloise
Publisher: Rodale
Copyright 2003
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0898-LB    Price:  $9.00

Help! from Heloise

The All-New, Indispensable Household Companion Volume to Hints From Heloise
by Heloise
Publisher: Arbor House
Copyright 1981
Good condition
Stock #:  0496-LK    Price:  $7.00

Home Greenhouses  PB

Home Greenhouses

For Year-Round Gardening Pleasure
Publisher: University of Illinois
Copyright 1976
SLIGHTLY REVISED
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0905-LB    Price:  $1.00

House Plants for Five Exposures

by George Taloumis
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman
Copyright 1973
Good condition
Stock #:  0459-LK    Price:  $5.00

How to Do Almost Everything

The best of his famous tips & hits -- for keeping house and garden, cooking, driving, working, traveling -- all arranged by subject, and written with the famed Bacharach touch
by Bert Bacharach
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright: 1970
Good Condition
Quantity (2)
Stock #:  0461-LK/0462-LKPrice:  $7.00

How to Grow House Plants
Ideas for Homes, Offices and Apartments
by Sunset Editorial Staff
Edited by Barbara Pesch
Publisher: Lane Books
Copyright: 1973
FIFTEENTH PRINTING
A Sunset Book
Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0173-VB    Price:  $2.00

Jane Norman's Fix It and Save Book

Save Time, Money and Energy
Easy, money-saving home maintenance and repair tips for the "I can't fix anything" person
Step-by-step instructions
Over 300 photographs
by Jane Norman
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
A Stuart L Daniels Book
Copyright 1977
Good - Fair condition (Cover is not attached to the spine, binding is in the beginning stages of coming loose from the pages
Paperback
Stock #:  0481-LK    Price:  $1.00

Listen to Your Plants  PB

Listen to Your Plants

Publisher: General Electric
Copyright Unknown
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0920-LB    Price:  $1.00

Mary Ellen's 1,000 New Helpful Hints

by Mary Ellen Pinkham
Illustrations by Lynn Johnston
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1983
Good condition
Stock #:  0509-LK    Price:  $5.00

Mary Ellen's Best of Helpful Hints

by Mary Ellen Pinkham
Illustrations by Lynn Johnston
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1981
Book II
Good condition
Stock #:  0510-LK    Price:  $5.00

New Plants From Old

Pruning and Propagating for the Indoor Gardener
by Charles M. Evans
Illustrations by Lauren Jarrett
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1976
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0539-LK    Price:  $9.00

Organic Gardening's All-Time Best Gardening Secrets  PB

Organic Gardening's All-Time Best Gardening Secrets

by Editors of Organic Gardening Magazine
Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
Copyright 1992
SEVENTH PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0942-LB    Price:  $1.00

Organic Gardening's Best Vegetables Guide  PB

Organic Gardening's Best Vegetables Guide

by Editors of Organic Gardening Magazine
Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
Copyright 1985
SIXTH PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0943-LB    Price:  $1.00

Organic Gardening's Encyclopedia of Practical Wisdom  PB

Organic Gardening's Encyclopedia of Practical Wisdom

by Editors of Organic Gardening Magazine
Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
Copyright 1988
THIRD PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0944-LB    Price:  $1.00

Paint Your House with Powdered Milk

And Hundreds More Offbeat Uses for Brand-Name Products
by Joey Green
Publisher: Hyperion
Copyright: 1996
AS NEVER ADVERTISED ON TELEVISION
Very Good Condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0549-LK    Price:  $5.00

Reader's Digest Fix-It-Yourself Manual

How to repair, clean, and maintain anything and everything in and around your home
Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.
Copyright: 1989
FIFTEENTH PRINTING
Very Good Condition (Cover is a little discolored)
Stock #:  0824-JB    Price:  $14.00

Room Outside

A New Approach to Garden Design
by John Brookes
Publisher: Viking Press
Copyright: 1970
SECOND PRINTING
Very Good Condition (Dust cover is lightly discolored; page edges are discolored)
Stock #:  0587-LK    Price:  $5.00

Superwoman

For Every Woman Who Hates Housework
by Shirley Conran
Introduction by Mary Quant
Illustrations by Jan Mitchener
Publisher: Crown Publishing, Inc.
Copyright: 1978
Very Good Condition (Dust cover is discolored and a bit soiled)
Stock #:  0616-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Complete Indoor Gardener

Edited by Michael Wright
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1975
Good condition
Stock #:  0655-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Garden Doctor:  267 Garden Problems Solved

Published by Rodale Press
Copyright 1993
SECOND PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1020-LB    Price:  $1.00

The Laura Ashley Book of Home Decorating

by Elizabeth Dickson, Margaret Colvin, Dorothea Hall, Peter Collenette
Foreword by Laura Ashley
Publisher: Harmony Books
Copyright: 1985
FIRST AMERICAN REVISED EDITION
New and Revised Edition
227 Photographs and 461 Illustrations
Good Condition (Dust cover has shelf wear)
Stock #:  0712-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Money-Saver's Guide to Decorating

by Ellen Liman
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Copyright 1971
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows edge wear)
Stock #:  0727-LK    Price:  $4.00

The Woman's Day Book of House Plants

by Jean Hersey
Introduction by Dr. Richard A. Howard
Illustrations by Harry Marinsky
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1965
Very Good condition (Dust cover is lightly discolored)
Stock #:  0787-LK    Price:  $5.00

Today's Best Gardening Ideas  PB

Today's Best Gardening Ideas

by Editors of Rodale's Organic Gardening
Publishers: Rodale Press
Copyright 1990
ELEVENTH PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1074-LB    Price:  $1.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2012 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!