About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Hobbies and Crafts

A Creative Guide to Crochet

by Jan Eaton
Publisher: New Holland
Copyright 1996
Good condition (discolored)
Paperback
Stock #:  0377-LK    Price:  $5.00

Annie's Attic Peaches & Cream

4 Projects to Crochet
Publisher: Annie's Attic, Inc.
Copyright 1991
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0403-LK    Price:  $1.00

Baby Dress

Sew a complete outfit using full-size patterns for use with a 15-inch baby doll
Publisher: Fibre-Craft Materials Corp.
Copyright 1989
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0414-LK    Price:  $1.00

Bean Bag Toys

Easy-to-Make Clothing, Furniture, and Accessories
Fill-size patterns for 16 outfits * Party Ideas, games, and recipes * Fashion, fun and furniture for Beanie Babies and other bean bag toys
by Kathryn Severns
Publisher: Krause Publications
Copyright 1999
Excellent Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0424-LK    Price:  $10.00

Beautiful Lady

Crochet a 4-piece outfit for the seated 23-Inch Lady Doll
Publisher: Fibre-Craft Materials Corp.
Copyright 1996
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0426-LK    Price:  $1.00

Better Homes & Gardens 1988 Christmas Crafts  HC

Better Homes & Gardens 1988 Christmas Crafts

by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Magazine
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0430-LK    Price:  $6.00

Better Homes & Gardens Tokens of Affection

by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0431-LK    Price:  $1.00

Cherished Dolls to Make for Fun

by Better Homes and Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 1984
FIRST PRINTING.
Good condition
Stock #:  0456-LK    Price:  $9.00

Children's Rooms & Play Yards

by Editors of Sunset Books and Magazine
Publisher: Sunset Publishing Corporation
Copyright 1988
Good condition (Creases and Wear)
Paperback
Quantity (2)
Stock #: 0458-LK/0459-LKPrice:$2.00

Christmas From the Heart

by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Creative Collection / Meredith Press
VOLUME 10
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0462-LK    Price:  $12.00

Christmas Magic

The Art of Making Decorations and Ornaments  Over 200 Illustrations -- 45 in full color
by Margaret Perry
Photographs and Drawings by the Author
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright: 1964
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0463-LK    Price:  $4.00

Creating Wooden Villages

Designs for 18 Miniature Buildings
by Evan J. Kern
Color Renditions by Sarah Kern Grant
Publisher: Stackpole Books
Copyright 1997
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0481-LK    Price:  $10.00

Creative Windows  PB

Creative Windows

A Guide to Making Your Windows a Beautiful Part of Your Home
Publisher: Kenney Manufacturing Company.
Copyright 1979
A Kenney Publication
VOLUME II
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0482-LK    Price:  $3.00

Crochet Baby Warm-Ups

Head-to-Toe Outfits
by Carol R. Holding
Publisher: American School of Needlework, Inc.
Copyright 1991
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0484-LK    Price:  $1.00

Crochet Collectable Dolls

Crochet a 13-Inch Soldier and Pirate
Publisher:  Td Creations, Inc.
Copyright 1989
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0485-LK    Price:  $1.00

Cross-Stitch Samplers

by Better Homes and Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 1988
FIRST EDITION
FIFTH PRINTING.
Very Good condition (2 small publisher stickers on the cover, binding is starting to split)
Stock #:  0456-LK    Price:  $2.00

Decorating Victorian Crochet PB

Decorating Victorian

Designs by Terri Johnson
Publisher: Leisure Arts, Inc.
Copyright 1991
BOOK TWO
Good condition
Stock #:  0508-LK    Price:  $1.00

Dishcloths

Featuring A Pot Scrubber Too!
16 Designs to Crochet in 100% Cotton Yarn
Publisher: Leisure Arts, Inc
Copyright 1991
Good condition
Stock #:  0514-LK    Price:  $1.00

Fashion Classic Dolls

Lilly (15-Inch Doll)
Publisher: Fibre-Craft Materials Corp.
Copyright 1989
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0579-LK    Price:  $1.00

Forever Friends

by Nancy Bohlen
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 1994
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0606-LK    Price:  $12.00
Free-Form Glass Art
31 Glass Decorating Projects
New Techniques!  Using Window Color™
Creating Cutout Shapes For An Exciting New Look
by Sue Leonard & Wendy Dyer
Publisher: Plaid Enterprises, Inc.
Copyright 1997
Good condition (Covers are soiled with bits of paint and there's a leaf cut out of one of the pattern sheets)
Paperback
Stock #:  0610-LK    Price:  $1.00

Gifts From the Heart

by Better Homes and Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 2001
VOLUME 1
FIRST EDITION
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0619-LK    Price:  $12.00

Gifts of Love

by The Kooler Design Studio
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 1993
FIRST PRINTING
An American Sampler Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0621-LK    Price:  $10.00

Holiday Decorations You Can Make

Over 300 projects to give your home that holiday spirit
Fun and Easy Christmas projects children can make
Colorful decorations, ideas, and designs for other holidays
by Better Homes and Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
Copyright 1974
FIRST EDITION
Good condition
Stock #:  0652-LK    Price:  $7.00

How to Make and Sell Quality Teddy Bears

Do's and Don'ts of Bear Making
Full-Size Patterns
by Terry & Doris Michaud
Photography by Thomas J. Mocny
Publisher: Hobby House Press, Inc.
Copyright 1987
SECOND PRINTING
Very Good condition (Covers show a tiny bit of edge wear.  Covers have a couple of faint creases)
Paperback
Stock #:  0662-LK    Price:  $5.00
Iron-On T-Shirt Transfers
For Hand Coloring
by Ed Sibbett, Jr.
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc.
Copyright 1976
Good condition (Spine is taped, garage sale sticker is on the front cover.  Some of the transfers are loose in book)
Paperback
Stock #:  0676-LK    Price:  $1.00

J & P Coats Victorian Lace Motifs

Publisher: Coats & Clark, Inc.
Copyright 1990
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0680-LK    Price:  $1.00

Learn Lacecraft

by Audrey Vincente Dean
Publisher: The Main Street Press
Copyright 1987
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0697-LK    Price:  $10.00

Let's Collect Coins by Ken Bressett  PB

Let's Collect Coins!

An Introduction to a fascinating hobby, with price guide of valuable coins
by Ken Bressett
Published by Western Publishing Company, Inc.
Copyright: 1974
Excellent Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0354-VB    Price:  $1.00

Making Collector's Dolls

by Venus Dodge
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1983
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0714-LK    Price:  $15.00

New Crafts' Decorative Glasswork

by Michael Ball
Publisher: Lorenz Books
Copyright 1997
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0748-LK    Price:  $7.00

Party Costumes for Kids

All children love dressing up -- now it can be fun for Mom's too!
Text and Diagrams by Jean Greenhowe
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1988
A David & Charles Craft Book
Good condition
Stock #:  0771-LK    Price:  $7.00

Quick and Cozy Afghans

Publisher: Leisure Arts, Inc. and Oxmoor House, Inc.
Copyright 1994
Crochet Treasury Series
Very Good condition (shows a bit of wear)
Stock #:  0000-LK    Price:  $2.00

Quilting, Patchwork & Appliqués

Techniques * Projects * Traditional & Contemporary
by Editors of Sunset Books and Magazine
Publisher: Sunset Publishing Corporation
Copyright 1991
Seventh Printing
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0000-LK    Price:  $2.00

Sachets

Soft Shapes to Crochet
Designed by Anne Halliday
Publisher: Leisure Arts, Inc.
Copyright 1992
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0815-LK    Price:  $1.00

Scentimental Sachets to Crochet

21 Assorted Projects for Holding Potpourri
by Terry Kimbrough
Publisher: Leisure Arts, Inc.
Copyright 1991
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0820-LK    Price:  $1.00

Sensational Sachets

Sewing Scented Treasures
Great Sewing Projects
by Stephanie Valley
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1997
A Sterling / Sewing Information Resource Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0824-LK    Price:  $14.00

Tea Time

Simple crochet stitches for creating different styles for a 11½-inch Porcelain-Look Doll
Publisher: Fibre-Craft Materials Corp
Copyright 1990
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0849-LK    Price:  $1.00

Teddy Bear Magic

Making Adorable Teddy Bears from Anita Louise's Bearlace Cottage
by Anita Louise Crane
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1995
A Sterling/Chapelle Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0850-LK    Price:  $12.00

The Bear Book

How to Make Teddy Bears & A Few Close Friends
Edited by Diana Deakin
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1990
A Sterling/Lark Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0865-LK    Price:  $12.00

The Big Book of Fabulous, Fun-Filled Celebrations and Holiday Crafts

by Jim Fobel and Jim Boleach with Virginia Elbert
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Copyright 1978
FIRST EDITION
A Gladstone Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0868-LK    Price:  $9.00

The International Dolls House Book

Six Beautiful and Easy-to-Build Doll Houses with Model Furniture
by S. F. King
Photographs by Edmund Dwyer
Publisher Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1977
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0961-LK    Price:  $2.00

The New Christmas Magic

Over 200 photographs and drawings illustrate these easy-to-follow directions for making Christmas decorations and ornaments from materials you can find around the house.
The Art of Making Decorations and Ornaments
by Margaret Perry
Photographs and Drawings by the Author.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1975
Revised edition of the book first published under the title Christmas Magic
Fair condition
Stock #:  1003-LK    Price:  $3.00

The Quilter's Handbook

Includes 24 Original Projects
Edited by Rosemary Wilkinson
Publisher: Martingale & Company
Copyright 1999
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0000-LK    Price:  $7.00

The Teddy Bear Lover's Companion

Being a Book of Their Life and Times
by Ted Menten
Publisher: Running Press
Copyright 1989
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1049-LK    Price:  $12.00

Traditional American Crafts

COLONIAL * COUNTRY * VICTORIAN
by Better Homes and Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1087-LK    Price:  $12.00

Two-Hour Teddy Bears

by Anita Louise Crane
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.
Copyright 1998
A Sterling/Chapelle Book
Part of the Two-Hour Crafts Series
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1095-LK    Price:  $10.00

Victorian Sachet Pillows

by Anne Halliday
Publisher: Leisure Arts, Inc.
Copyright 1993
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1100-LK    Price:  $1.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2008 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!