About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Historical

An Indecent Obsession

by Colleen McCullough
Publisher: Harper & Row
Copyright: 1981
Very Good condition (Dust cover is lightly discolored)
Stock #:  0209-LK    Price:  $6.00

Asylum for the Queen
by Mildred Jordan
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Copyright 1948
Good condition
Stock #:  0064-MK    Price:  $7.00

Brazil
by Errol Lincoln Uys
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1986
Good condition
Stock #:  0071-MK    Price:  $12.00

Brief Gaudy Hour
by Margaret Campbell Barnes
Publisher: MacRae-Smith-Company
Copyright 1944
Good condition
Stock #:  0072-MK    Price:  $6.00

Captain Rebel

The rich, lusty story of a Confederate gunrunner -- and the women who competed for his love!
by Frank Yerby
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc.
Copyright 1962
FIRST PRINTING
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0247-LK    Price:  $2.00

Celebrity

A Story of Fame, Passion, and Vengeance
by Thomas Thompson
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1982
Acceptable Condition
Stock #:  0859-LB    Price:  $9.00

Citizen Tom Paine
by Howard Fast
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Copyright 1943
WAR PRODUCTION BOARD EDITION
Good condition
Stock #:  0073-MK    Price:  $7.00

Constantine
The Miracle of the Flaming Cross
by Frank G. Slaughter
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1965
Good condition
Stock #:  0075-MK    Price:  $8.00

Countdown
by Frank G. Slaughter
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1970
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0076-MK    Price:  $8.00

Cry of the Hawk

by Terry C. Johnston
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1993
Fair condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0867-LB    Price:  $1.00

Fairytales

by Cynthia Freeman
Publisher: Arbor House
Copyright 1977
Very Good condition (Dust cover has light discoloration)
Stock #:  0390-LK    Price:  $8.00

Flight from Natchez

Time, 1781:  The True Story of a Fabulous Escape
by Frank G. Slaughter
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1955
Good condition (Dust cover shows edge tearing and discoloration)
Stock #:  0412-LK    Price:  $5.00

Goat Song

A novel of Ancient Greece
by Frank Yerby
Publisher: The Dial Press
Copyright 1967
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0433-LK    Price:  $9.00

Griffin's Way

by Frank Yerby
Publisher: The Dial Press
Copyright 1955
Good condition
Stock #:  0441-LK    Price:  $5.00

Hard on the Road

Two Young Men and a Camera Meet the Grand Old West
by Barbara Moore
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1974
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and shows a bit of wear)
Stock #:  0444-LK    Price:  $5.00

Heaven and Hell
by John Jakes
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Copyright 1987
The Conclusion of North and South Trilogy
Very Good condition (Back of dust cover is torn at the top)
Stock #:  0449-LK    Price:  $12.00

Journey to the Sky

A novel about the true adventure of two men in search of the lost Maya Kingdom
by Jamake Highwater
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishers
Copyright 1978
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows shelf wear and light discoloration)
Stock #:  0486-LK    Price:  $10.00

Love and War
by John Jakes
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Copyright 1984
VOLUME 2 of North and South Trilogy
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows shelf wear)
Stock #:  0503-LK    Price:  $15.00

Meridon

by Philippa Gregory
Publisher: Pocket Books
Copyright 1990
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0929-LB    Price:  $8.00

On Secret Service
by John Jakes
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Copyright 2000
A Dutton Book
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows shelf wear)
Stock #:  0545-LK    Price:  $12.00

Pargeters

An Historical Novel of Seventeenth-Century England
by Norah Lofts
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1984
Very Good Condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0550-LK    Price:  $6.00

QB VII

A vast, compassionate, gripping novel about one of the great trials of the century
by Leon Uris
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1974
NINTH PRINTING
A Bantam Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0569-LK    Price:  $3.00

Random Winds

by Belva Plain
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0580-LK    Price:  $7.00

Reluctant Cavalier
by Donald Barr Chidsey
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1960
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0099-MK    Price:  $8.00

Shield of Three Lions

by Pamela Kaufman
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1983
Very Good condition
Stock  #:  0973-LB    Price:  $8.00

Snow Mountain Passage

by James D. Houston
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Copyright 2001
A Borzoi Book
Very Good condition
Stock  #:  0979-LB    Price:  $7.00

The Alexandrian Drachma

by Don Harrison
Publisher: Knight's Press
Copyright 1984
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0624-LK    Price:  $3.00

The Covenant

by James A. Michener
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1980
VOLUME 1 and 2
Very Good condition
Stock  #:  0657-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Curse of Jezebel

The intriguing drama of the bewitching queen of evil!
by Frank G. Slaughter
Publisher: Pocket Books
Copyright 1977
Excellent condition
Paperback
Stock  #:  0658-LK    Price:  $4.00

The Day Christ Died
by Jim Bishop
Publisher: Harper and Brothers
Copyright 1957
Good condition
Stock  #:  0112-MK     Price:   $7.00

The Doomed Oasis
A novel of Arabia
by Hammond Innes
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Copyright 1960
Good condition
Stock #:  0113-MK      Price:   $7.00

The Eye of the Lion

Based on the Life of Mata Hari
by Lael Tucker Wertenbaker
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1964
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows discoloration and a bit of edge wear)
Stock  #:  0670-LK    Price:  $5.00

The Final Hour

by Taylor Caldwell
Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc.
Copyright 1972
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1019-LB    Price:  $1.00

The Jade Stalk

by Jonathan Fast
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition (Dust cover is lightly discolored)
Stock  #:  0701-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Ladies of Missalonghi

The Harper Short Novel Series
by Colleen McCollough
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers
Copyright 1987
Book Club Edition
Good condition
Stock #:  1029-LB    Price:  $5.00

The Last Love

A novel about Napoleon in Exile
by Thomas B. Costain
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1963
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored; shows edge wear)
Stock  #:  0710-LK    Price:  $7.00

The Master of Dragonard Hill

by Rupert Gilchrist
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1976
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1036-LB      Price:  $1.00

The Master of Dragonard Hill

by Rupert Gilchrist
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1978
Third Printing
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1037-LB      Price:  $1.00

The Medal #3:   Only the Gallant

As a young nation wars against itself, a proud young man struggles for peace in his land and in his heart.
by Kerry Newcomb
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1991
A Bantam Domain Book
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock  #:  0723-LK     Price:  $3.00

The Queen's Physician
by Edgar Maass
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Copyright 1948
Good - Fair condition
Stock #:  0121-MK    Price:  $5.00

The Rebels

by John Jakes
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Copyright 1975
TWELFTH PRINTING
A Pyramid Book
VOLUME 2 of the American Bicentennial Series
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0745-LK    Price:  $3.00

The Sands of Kalahari
The unforgettable story of five men and one woman lost in one of the world's most dangerous deserts.
by William Mulvihill
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Copyright 1960
Good condition
Stock #:  0122-MK    Price:  $7.00

The Treasure of Pleasant Valley

A novel about the Gold Rush
by Frank Yerby
Publisher: The Dial Press
Copyright 1955
Good condition
Stock #:  0778-LK    Price:  $5.00

Those Who Love
A biographical novel of Abigail and John Adams
by Irving Stone
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1965
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0128-MK    Price:  $9.00

Tracks

by Louise Erdrich
Publishers: Henry Holt and Company
Copyright: 1988
Very Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  1075-LB    Price:  $2.00

Trade Wind

by M. M. Kaye
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Copyright 1981
Good condition
Stock #:  0802-LK    Price:  $10.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2012 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!