About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

General

A Song of Sixpence
by A. J. Cronin
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1964
Good condition
Stock #:  0066-MK    Price:  $7.00

As Summers Die

by Winston Groom
Publisher: Summit Books
Copyright 1980
FIRST U.S. EDITION
Very Good condition (Dust cover has shelf wear and light discoloration)
Stock #:  0226-LK    Price:  $10.00

Aspen

A raw sensual blockbuster of a novel
by Burt Hirschfeld
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1976
NINETEENTH PRINTING
A Bantam Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0227-LK    Price:  $2.00

B. F.'s Daughter
by John P. Marquand
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1946
Good condition
Stock #:  0071-MK    Price:  $6.00

Bandits

by Elmore Leonard
Publisher: Arbor House
Copyright 1987
Very Good condition (Dust cover is a bit discolored)
Stock #:  0231-LK    Price:  $6.00

Bang the Drum Slowly

by Henry W. Wiggen
Certain of his enthusiasms restrained by Mark Harris
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Copyright 1984
FIRST BISON BOOKS PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0232-LK    Price:  $4.00

Caravan to Vaccares

by Alistair MacLean
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books
Copyright 1970
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0259-LK    Price:  $2.00

Cassidy

by Morris West
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1985
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows light discoloration)
Stock #:  0261-LK    Price:  $10.00

Eight Is Enough

by Tom Braden
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1975
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0435-LK    Price:  $5.00

Emergency

by W. C. Heinz
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1974
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows discoloration)
Stock #:  0438-LK    Price:  $7.00

Flesh and Blood

by Pete Hamill
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1977
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows edge wear and discoloration)
Stock #:  0466-LK    Price:  $6.00

Fort Apache, The Bronx

by Heywood Gould
Publisher: Warner Books
Copyright 1981
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0476-LK    Price:  $3.00

Fruit of the Poppy

by Robert Wilder
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Copyright 1965
Very Good condition (Dust cover has a bit of edge wear and discoloration)
Stock #:  0481-LK    Price:  $5.00

Gondar
by Nicholas Luard
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1988
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0087-MK    Price:  $15.00

Harlequin

by Morris West
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1974
Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and worn)
Stock #:  0973-LB    Price:  $6.00

Homicide: Violent Delights

An all new, original novel based on the characters from NBC's hit television drama
by Jerome Preisler
Publisher: Boulevard Books
Copyright 1997
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0515-LK    Price:  $3.00

Indian Summer

by John Knowles
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1966
Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and shows a bit of wear)
Stock #:  0531-LK    Price:  $5.00

La Presidenta
by Lois Gould
Publisher: The Lincoln Press / Simon and Shuster
Copyright 1981
Good condition
Stock #:  0089-MK    Price:  $7.00

M. D.

by Neil Ravin
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Copyright 1981
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0567-LK    Price:  $6.00

Maggie D.

A Sexual History
by Adam Kennedy
Publisher: Trident Press
Copyright 1973
FIRST PRINTING
Excellent condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0568-LK    Price:  $8.00

Marjorie Morningstar
by Herman Wouk
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1955
Good condition
Stock #:  0091-MK    Price:  $7.00

Means to an End
A novel of big business in New York, London and Paris
by John Rowan Wilson
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1959
Good condition
Stock #:  0092-MK    Price:  $7.00

Mortal Friends
by James Carroll
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1978
FIRST EDITION
Good condition
Stock #:  0094-MK    Price:  $7.00

Mountain Time
by Bernard DeVoto
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1947
Good condition
Stock #:  0095-MK    Price:  $7.00

Postcards from the Edge

by Carrie Fisher
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1987
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0621-LK    Price:  $5.00

Princess Daisy
The story of a Princess who loses her fortune -- and finds herself.
by Judith Krantz
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Copyright 1980
Good condition
Stock #:  0099-MK    Price:  $8.00

Provenance

by Frank McDonald
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1979
An Atlantic Monthly Press Book
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0628-LK    Price:  $8.00

Queenie
by Michael Korda
Publisher: Linden Press / Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1985
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0102-MK    Price:  $9.00

River of Death

by Alistair MacLean
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc.
Copyright 1981
Very Good condition (Dust cover shows shelf wear)
Stock #:  0647-LK    Price:  $7.00

Savage Streets
by William P. McGivern
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company
Copyright 1959
Good condition
Stock #:  0105-MK    Price:  $6.00

Scandal's Child

by Edmund Schiddel
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1962
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and has edge wear)
Stock #:  1047-LB    Price:  $8.00

Shelia

by Gunard Solberg
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Copyright 1969
Very Good condition (Dust cover is darkened)
Stock #:  1052-LB    Price:  $6.00

Sicilian Defense

The new blockbuster that begins where the Godfather left off!
by John Nicholas Iannuzzi
Publisher: New American Library
Copyright 1973
FIRST PRINTING
A Signet Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0671-LK    Price:  $2.00

Something Happened

by Joseph Heller
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Copyright: 1974
A Borzoi Book
Good Condition
Stock #:  1060-LB    Price:  $5.00

Stormswift

by Madeleine Brent
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1984
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1062-LB    Price:  $6.00

Street Cops

The Story of a Young Cop's Corruption and Redemption
by William Klasne
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc.
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0681-LK    Price:  $6.00

Take My Life
A novel of suspense
by Winston Graham
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright: 1967
Good Condition
Stock #:  0111-MK    Price:  $7.00

The Almighty

by Irving Wallace
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1982
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0692-LK    Price:  $9.00

The Arrangement

by Elia Kazan
Publisher: Stein and Day
Copyright 1967
NINTH PRINTING
Good condition (Pages are darkened)
Stock #:  1075-LB    Price:  $7.00

The Aviator

The inspiring national bestseller of survival and a special kind of love.
by Ernest K. Gann
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Copyright 1985
THIRD PRINTING
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0697-LK    Price:   $3.00

The Boys in the Mail Room

by Iris Rainer
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc.
Copyright 1980
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock #:  0707-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Crowded Sky
by Hank Searls
Publisher: Harper and Brothers
Copyright 1960
Good condition
Stock #:  0114-MK    Price:  $7.00

The Ebony Tower

by John Fowles
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1974
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored and shows edge wear)
Stock #:  1094-LB    Price:  $5.00

The Emigrants

by Vilhelm Moberg
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1951
Very Good condition (Dust cover is creased and discolored)
Stock #:  0737-LK    Price:  $7.00

The Haj

by Leon Uris
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1984
Very Good condition (Dust jacket shows a bit of edge wear)
Stock  #:  0756-LK    Price:  $10.00

The Iowa Baseball Confederacy

by W. P. Kinsella
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Copyright 1986
Very Good condition (Dust jacket shows wear on the cover and edges, as well as discoloration)
Stock  #:  0769-LK    Price:  $8.00

The King's Bounty

Two men lusting after the same woman -- in a lashing saga of rousing adventure.
by Roy Clews
Publisher: New American Library
Copyright 1978
A Signet Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock  #:  0774-LK    Price:  $2.00

The Lamb's War

by Jan de Hartog
Publisher: Harper & Row
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock  #:  0776-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Little Ark

by Jan de Hartog
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Copyright 1953
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored; has edge wear)
Stock  #:  0783-LK    Price:  $5.00

The Mangan Inheritance

by Brian Moore
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Guiroux
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored; has a bit of edge wear)
Stock  #:  0790-LK     Price:  $5.00

The Methuselah Enzyme

by Fred Mustard Stewart
Publisher: Arbor House
Copyright 1970
Very Good condition (Dust cover is lightly edge discolored; a bit of edge wear)
Stock  #:  0794-LK    Price:  $5.00

The Mod Squad #1:  The Greek God Affair

by Richard Deming
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Copyright 1968
FIRST PRINTING
A Pyramid Book
Good condition
Paperback
Stock  #:  0796-LK    Price:  $1.00

The Moneychangers

by Arthur Hailey
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Copyright 1975
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock  #:  1119-LB    Price:  $8.00

The Mosquito Coast

How far should a man go to find his dream?  Allie Fox went to the Mosquito Coast.  He went too far.
by Paul Theroux
With woodcuts by David Frampton
Publisher: Avon Books
Copyright 1983
Good condition
Paperback
Stock  #:  0798-LK    Price:  $3.00

The Night Letter

by Paul Spike
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition (Dust cover is discolored)
Stock  #:  0803-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Northern Light
by A. J. Cronin
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1958
Good condition
Stock  #:  0123-MK    Price:  $7.00

The Outsider
Tells of the strange secret of a staid Scottish family -- and the love story of a London girl in old Edinburgh.
by Irene Cleaton
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Copyright 1944
Good condition
Stock #:  0124-MK    Price:  $7.00

The Pigeon Project

by Irving Wallace
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1979
Very Good condition
Stock  #:  0811-LK    Price:  $8.00

The Presidio

A commanding officer, a streetwise cop, tough on killers, murder on each other.
by Mike Cogan
Based on the screenplay written by Larry Ferguson
Publisher: Pocket Books
Copyright 1988
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock  #:  0813-LK    Price:  $4.00

The White Voyage
by John Christopher
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Copyright 1960
Good condition
Stock #:  0131-MK    Price:  $7.00

Those Harper Women
An absorbing family saga set on the Romantic Island of St. Thomas.
by Stephen Birmingham
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Copyright 1964
Good condition
Stock #:  0133-MK    Price:  $7.00

Tough Guys Don't Dance

by Norman Mailer
Publisher: Random House
Copyright 1984
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0870-LK    Price:   $5.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2010 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!