About Us

tx5bar.jpg (9537 bytes)

Our Books

Cooking, Food, Wine

1984 Best-Recipes Yearbook

by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
Copyright 1984
FIRST EDITION
Fair - Acceptable condition (pages are no longer attached, but there)
Stock #:  0371-LK    Price:  $5.00

1988 Best-Recipes Yearbook

by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
Copyright 1988
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0372-LK    Price:  $8.00

201 Tasty Dishes for Reducers  HC

201 Tasty Dishes for Reducers

Including the Famous Victor H. Lindlahr 7-Day Reducing Diet
Published by The Journal of Living
Copyright: 1951
Good Condition
Stock #:  0331-VB    Price:  $2.00

Baking

Cakes * Cookies * Breads * Pastries
by Arnold Zabert
Publisher: HPBooks, Inc.
Copyright 1985
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0415-LK    Price:  $6.00

Betty Crocker's Do-Ahead Cookbook  PB

Betty Crocker's Do-Ahead Cookbook

Recipes for the Freezer and the Refrigerator
Photography by George Ancona
Published by Golden Press
Copyright: 1979
NINTH PRINTING
Good Condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0336-VB    PRICE:  $3.00

Blender Cook Book by Better Homes & Gardens  HC

Blender Cook Book

by Better Homes and Gardens
Published by Meredith Corporation
Copyright: 1971
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0337-VB    Price:  $2.00

Christmas Cookies

Senior Foods Editor:  Katherine M. Eakin
Senior Editor:  Joan E. Denman
Assistant Editor:  Ellen de Lathouder
Editorial Assistant:  Karen Parris
Publisher: Oxmoor House, Inc.
Copyright 1986
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0461-LK    Price:  $2.00

Cookies for Kids

by Better Homes & Gardens Books
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
Copyright 1983
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0477-LK    Price:  $2.00

Dieting for One by Better Homes and Gardens  HC

Dieting For One

by Better Homes and Gardens
Published by Meredith Corporation
Copyright: 1987
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0340-VB    Price:  $2.00

Dinner's Ready

Fresh, delectable, no-fuss meals to prepare ahead for cooking and serving to one or all at a moment's notice
by Daphne Metaxas Hartwig
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company
Copyright 1987
A Bobbs-Merrill Book
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0512-LK    Price:  $5.00

Eating Healthy Cook Book

by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
Copyright 1986
FIRST EDITION
Excellent condition
Stock #:  0556-LK    Price:  $6.00

Favorite Homemade Cookies and Candies

Plain & Fancy, Old-Fashioned Ideas & New - A Treasury of Family Confections
by Better Homes & Gardens
Publisher: Sedgewood Press
Copyright 1982
FIRST PRINTING
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0582-LK    Price:  $6.00

Favorite Ways with Chicken by Better Homes & Gardens  HC

Favorite Ways With Chicken

Turkey, Duck and Game Birds
by Better Homes and Gardens
Published by Meredith Corporation
Copyright: 1967
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0343-VB    Price:  $2.00

Gifts From Your Kitchen
by Georgia Chan Downard
Line Drawings by Mona Mark
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
Copyright 1985
Very Good condition
Paperback
Stock #:  0620-LK    Price:  $2.00

Girl Scout Dream Cookbook
by Cadette Troop 19 of St. James Lutheran School in Quincy, Illinois
Publisher: Cadette Troop 19
Copyright September 1981
Very Good condition
Paper Covers with Ring Binding
Stock #:  0622-LK    Price:  $5.00

Impromptu Cooking

A Free-and-Easy Approach to Cookery Guaranteed to Turn Nervous Nellies into Ad-Lib Gourmets
by Glenn Andrews
Publisher: Atheneum
Copyright 1973
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0666-LK    Price:  $3.00

In the Chips

The Complete Chocolate Chip Cookbook
by Peggy Mellody and Linda Rosenbloom
Publisher: Rawson Associates
Copyright 1985
FIRST EDITION
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0668-LK    Price:  $5.00

John F. Kennedy Catholic School Cookbook

John F. Kennedy Catholic School Cookbook

Published by Unknown
Copyright: 1988
Good Condition
Paperback Binder
Stock #:  0351-VB    Price:  $4.00

Labor of Love Cookbook

Labor of Love Cookbook

by Faith Chapel Open Bible Church in Ottumwa, Iowa
Published by G & R Publishing Company
Copyright: Unknown
Very Good Condition
Soft Cover Binder
Stock #:  0353-VB    Price:  $4.00

Oriental Cook Book

by Better Homes and Gardens
Publisher: Meredith Press
Copyright 1977
FIRST EDITION
Good condition
Stock #:  0762-LK    Price:  $5.00

Sedgewood Book of Baking

Luscious cakes, pies, pastries, breads, cheesecakes and cookies
Illustrated in full color
Publisher: Sedgewood Press
Copyright 1983
Good condition (Binding starting to split, discoloration)
Stock #:  0000-LK    Price:  $4.00

The Best of McCall's:  A Treasury of Favorite Recipes

by The Food Editors of McCall's
Edited by Elain Prescott Wonsavage
Publisher: Field Publications
Copyright 1987
Very Good condition
Stock #:  0867-LK    Price:  $6.00

The English Biscuit and Cookie Book

by Sonia Allison
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Copyright 1983
Very Good condition
Small Hardcover Book
Stock #:  0917-LK    Price:  $4.00

The French Chef Cookbook

From the most widely attended evoking course ever given in America
by Julia Child
Illustrated with Photographs by Paul Child
Publisher: Bantam Books
Copyright 1971
SEVENTH PRINTING
Very Good condition (covers have a bit of edge wear)
Paperback
Stock #:  0930-LK    Price:  $3.00

The Higher Taste

A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma Free Diet
Based on the Teachings of His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, Founder of the International Society for Krishna Consciousness
Publisher: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust
Copyright 1983
Good condition (Cover has a crease in the corner)
Paperback
Stock #:  0946-LK    Price:  $2.00

The Hundred Menu Chicken Book

One-Pot Chicken Recipes That Are Easy-to-Make and a Treat to Serve
by Robert Ackart
Illustrations by Marjorie Zaum K.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Copyright 1972
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0954-LK    Price:  $3.00

The New York Times' Large Type Cookbook

More Than 300 New Recipes -- Never Before in a New York Times Cookbook
by Jean Hewitt
Illustrations by Maida Silverman
Publisher: Golden Press
Copyright 1968
Very Good condition
Stock #:  1004-LK    Price:  $6.00

The Rodale Cookbook by Nancy Albright  HC DJ

The Rodale Cookbook

Presented by Rodale Press, Pioneer in Natural Foods
by Nancy Albright, Chief-Manager of Rodale Press Diner
Photography by T. L. Gettings and Robert Griffith
Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division
Copyright 1976
EIGHTH PRINTING
Good condition (Dust cover is worn, discolored; back dust cover flap is there but not attached)
Stock #:  1204-LB    Price:  $6.00

Weight Watchers Fast & Fabulous Cookbook  HC

Weight Watchers Fast & Fabulous Cookbook

Based on the 1984 Full Exchange Plan
With an Introduction by Jean Nidetch
Published by NAL BOOKS / North American Library
Copyright: 1983
Very Good Condition
Stock #:  0367-VB    Price:  $5.00
The History of these books
How to Order Books from Us
Sign the Guestbook
View the Guestbook
E-Mail Us!
Go Back to the Main Page

 

Design and Maintenance by Dolphin Web Designs

Copyright 2002-2008 by The Brandt Family

Background by Marie!